So no sugar? You’re probably wondering what’s left to use as a suitable sweetener. There really are plenty of options out there that are not artificial.

Agave Nectar

Agave has become very popular as a sweetener lately. I use it sort of like honey. It’s three times sweeter than sugar and not recommended for some special dieters, like those healing from candida related complex. It’s said to be slowly absorbed by the body, so there are no spikes in blood sugar, but there has been alot of debate about this. It’s a form of fructose and has the highest glycemic level of all the sweeteners I use. GI level: 36

Erythritol

Erythritol is part of the sugar alcohol family. A lot of people have trouble digesting sugar alcohols resulting in gastric distress that can be a real turn off. Erythritol is a little different. It is actually absorbed by the body, so the flatulence is not an issue, unless you overdo it! There is a saturation point for the body and after that is reached, the body will not be able to absorb any more erythritol. It provides structure and bulk. It’s not as sweet as sugar, has a cooling effect, and does not add moisture if certain techniques are not used to counteract the cooling effect. It’s best powdered when used in baked goods. GI level: 0

Inulin
Made from the chicory root. It’s a fiber, so as a sweetener on it’s own, it doesn’t dissolve as well. It’s classified as a Fructooligosaccharide. It’s not as sweet as sugar and it’s best combined with stevia or erythritol. GI Level: ?

Stevia
Comes from the stevia plant that has been used for hundreds of years. There use to be two kinds, green and white. You can’t find the powdered green kind much anymore. It’s 300 times sweeter than sugar. It must be combined with other sweeteners when used in baked goods as it doesn’t provide moisture, browning or bulk, just strong sweet flavor. Stevia turns bitter when too much is added. A little goes a very long way! GI Level: 0

Vegetable Glycerin

Sourced from either palm, soybean, coconut or corn oils, so this can be allergenic for some people. Vegetable glycerin has excellent extracting properties, which is why it is often used as a base for many herbal extracts and preparations.
Can be found in cosmetic sections in most health food stores. GI Level: ?

Yacon Syrup
Another fructoologosaccharide. Extracted from the yacon root, grown in South America. Very interesting caramel/molasses flavor. I like to use it for recipes calling for molasses or brown sugar. GI level: <1

Yacon Powder
Whereas the syrup is dark and rich with the deep flavors of caramel and molasses, the powder is light in color and taste, with the flavor of dried apples. Great when mixed with other fruits, like in smoothies. GI Level:?

Leave a Reply

You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>